Frederick v. State of New York, Office of Mental Health, Rochester Psychiatric Center et al
[…] individual with a disability . . . shall, solely by reason of her or his disability, be excluded
from the participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under
any program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance. . . .” 29 U.S.C. § 794(a).
The Rehabilitation Act incorporates the definition of “individual with a disability” set forth
in the Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990 (“ADA”), which includes “being regarded
as having” “a physical or mental impairment that substantially limits one or more major
life activities.” 42 U.S.C. § 12102(1), (3); 29 U.S.C. § 705(20)(B) (subject to certain
exclusions not relevant here, “the term ‘individual with a disability’ means . . . any person
who has a disability as defined in section 12102 of Title 42”). The Rehabilitation Act
proscribes discrimination “solely by reason of . . . disability,” 29 U.S.C. § 794(a), while
Title I of the ADA prohibits discrimination in employment on the “basis of disability,” 42
U.S.C. § 12112(a). The Second Circuit has made clear that the causation standards with