Frederick v. State of New York, Office of Mental Health, Rochester Psychiatric Center et al
[…] statements regarding weapons, something “big” happening on Friday, and a reference to
suicide. If the Court were to construe the remaining individual Defendants as having
“arrested” Plaintiff, this would constitute sufficient probable cause pursuant to Mental
Hygiene Law § 9.41. Hoffman, 41 F. Supp. 2d at 209. Accordingly, Defendants’ motion
for summary judgment with respect to Count IV is granted.
V.
Plaintiff’s Labor Law § 740 Claim (Count III) and Defendants’ Request for
Attorneys’ Fees
Plaintiff’s Amended Complaint alleges that the individual Defendants violated
Labor Law § 740, which:
creates a cause of action in favor of an employee who has suffered a
“retaliatory personnel action” as a consequence of, inter alia, “disclos[ing],
or threaten[ing] to disclose to a supervisor or to a public body an activity,
policy or practice of the employer that is in violation of law, rule or regulation
which violation creates and presents a substantial and specific danger to the
public health or safety,” or as a consequence of “object[ing] to, or refus[ing]
to participate in any such activity, policy or practice in violation of a law,
rule or regulation.”
Fough v. Aug. Aichhorn Ctr. for Adolescent Residential Care, Inc., 139 A.D.3d 665, 666
(2d Dep’t 2016) (alternations in original) (quoting N.Y. Lab. Law § 740(2)(a), (c)).
- 32 -
Defendants argue that Plaintiff has not alleged a violation of any law, rule, or regulation
affecting public safety. (Dkt. 40-4 at 22). In response, Plaintiff does not dispute this
argument, and “voluntarily dismisses” this cause of action.
(Dkt. 44 at 18, n.1).
Defendants’ motion for summary judgment as to Count III is granted.
Defendants also argue that they should be entitled to fees and costs pursuant to
Labor Law § 740(6). Section 740(6) provides that “[a] court, in its discretion, may also
order that reasonable attorneys’ fees and court costs and disbursements be awarded to an
employer if the court determines that an action brought by an employee under this section
was without basis in law or in fact.” N.Y. Labor Law § 740(6).
Assuming that Plaintiff’s Labor Law claim was without basis in law or fact,
Defendants have made no effort to support their request, and it is not clear what, if any,
fees, court costs, or disbursements Defendants incurred that are attributable to this claim.