Frederick v. State of New York, Office of Mental Health, Rochester Psychiatric Center et al
[…] RPC’s concerns and
attempts to secure immediate care for Plaintiff certainly suggest that RPC perceived that
Plaintiff had some form of mental health condition.6
On April 1, 2016, Misseritti communicated to Plaintiff that RPC was placing
Plaintiff on an involuntary leave of absence pursuant to New York Civil Service Law
§ 72(5), and that he would undergo “a medical and/or psychiatric examination conducted
by the Department of Civil Service Employee Health Service.” (Dkt. 40-3 at 256). Section
72 governs leave for “ordinary disability” and § 72(5) provides in pertinent part:
[I]f the appointing authority determines that there is probable cause to believe
that the continued presence of the employee on the job represents a potential
danger to persons or property or would severely interfere with operations, it
may place such employee on involuntary leave of absence immediately;
provided, however that the employee shall be entitled to draw all
accumulated unused sick leave, vacation, overtime and other time allowances
standing to his or her credit. If such an employee is finally determined not
to be physically or mentally unfit to perform the duties of his or her position,
he or she shall be restored to his or her position and shall have any leave
credits or salary that he or she may have lost because of such involuntary
leave of absence restored to him or her less any compensation he or she may
have earned in other employment or occupation and any unemployment
benefits he or she may have received during such period.
N.Y. Civ. Serv. Law § 72(5).
When alleged discrimination is based on a perceived impairment, “[t]he ‘regarded
as’ clause requires a plaintiff to establish ‘that he or she has been subjected to an action
prohibited under this chapter because of an actual or perceived physical or mental