Byrd v. Dunn Towers I/Apt's et al
[…] assert a procedural violation of the FHA based on the fact that she
was not afforded a “fair hearing” after her rental application was
rejected. Plaintiff cites no legal authority for the proposition
that the FHA automatically
entitles her to an administrative
hearing. The relevant law, in fact, fails to support her assertion.
In order to obtain a hearing based upon an alleged violation
of the FHA, there are a number of steps an aggrieved individual
must follow. First, she must file a complaint with the Secretary of
HUD within one year of an alleged discriminatory housing practice.
See 42 U.S.C. § 3610(a)(1)(A)(i). The filing of an FHA complaint
does not necessarily compel a hearing; rather, the Secretary of HUD
must “determine . . . whether reasonable cause exists to believe
that a discriminatory housing practice has occurred or is about to
occur.” Id., § 3610(g)(1). If the Secretary of HUD makes a finding
-11-
that reasonable cause exists, a charge “shall . . . immediately
issue . . . on behalf of the aggrieved person . . . .” Id.
§ 3610(g)(2). It is only after the issuance of a charge of