Brooks v. Whiteford et al
[…] below.
DISCUSSION
I. Excessive Force
Plaintiff alleges that at the time of his arrest, defendant McMahon handcuffed him, then
“tossed the Plaintiff head first in the police car, where the Plaintiff hit his head, shoulder and
back.” (Dkt. #8 ¶ 46.) Plaintiff alleges that he “cried out in pain,” whereupon the officers began
taunting him. Id. ¶ 47. Plaintiff has not disputed defendants’ assertion that there was no
indication of any physical injury to plaintiff when he arrived at the police station, and there is no
2
New York Penal Law § 240.26(3) provides that a person is guilty of harassment in the second degree
when, “with intent to harass, annoy or alarm another person ... [h]e or she engages in a course of conduct or
repeatedly commits acts which alarm or seriously annoy such other person and which serve no legitimate purpose.”
Section 240.30(1) provides that a person is guilty of aggravated harassment in the second degree when,
“[w]ith intent to harass another person,” he, inter alia, “communicates ... a threat to cause physical harm to, or