Holmes v. Crowley
[…] 2.
The
A Justification Charge Under PL § 35.20(3) Was Not
Required Under New York Law
court’s
role,
sitting
in
habeas
review,
“is
not
to
interpret New York’s law of justification, but to determine whether
the evidence was sufficient to warrant a justification charge under
that law.” Davis, 270 F.3d at 123–24 n. 4; accord Jackson, 404 F.3d
at 621–22. Under New York law, a trial court must instruct a jury
on the defense of justification if there is any reasonable view of
the evidence that the defendant’s actions were justified. People v.
Cox, 92 N.Y.2d 1002, 1004 (1998). PL § 35.20(3), in particular,
provides as follows:
A person in possession or control of, or licensed or
privileged to be in, a dwelling or an occupied building,
who reasonably believes that another person is committing
or attempting to commit a burglary of such dwelling or
building, may use deadly physical force upon such other
person when he or she reasonably believes such to be
necessary to prevent or terminate the commission or
attempted commission of such burglary.
-7-
N.Y. Penal Law § 35.20(3). Second-degree burglary is committed, for
purposes of PL § 140.25, when a person “knowingly enters or remains
unlawfully in a building with intent to commit a crime therein” and
the building is a dwelling. N.Y. Penal Law § 140.25.