Holmes v. Crowley
[…] Craig, 78
N.Y.2d 616 (1991)). The Fourth Department declined to exercise its
power to review that contention as a matter of discretion in the
interest of justice. Id. (citation omitted).
Respondent argues that the claim is barred due to the Fourth
Department’s reliance on an adequate and independent state ground.
Since it is easier to dismiss the claim on the merits
than
determine the adequacy of the state ground upon which the appellate
-16-
court relied,1 the Court, in the interest of judicial economy, will
follow that route.
In relevant part, PL § 35.05(2) provides that “conduct which
would otherwise constitute an offense is justifiable and not
criminal when . . . [s]uch conduct is necessary as an emergency
measure to avoid an imminent public or private injury which is
about to occur by reason of a situation occasioned or developed
through no fault of the actor, and which is of such gravity that,
according to ordinary standards of intelligence and morality, the
desirability and urgency of avoiding such injury clearly outweigh
the desirability of avoiding the injury sought to be prevented by
the
statute
defining
the
offense
in
issue.”
N.Y.
Penal
Law
§ 35.05(2).
Even entirely accepting the version of events set forth in
Petitioner’s testimony, the Court finds that he has failed to
establish entitlement to a “choice of evils” instruction with
regard to the attempted murder charge involving Houston. Prior to