Hansen v. Watkins Glen Central School District et al
[…] ECF No. 40 at 7.
6
Monell v. Dep’t of Soc. Servs., 436 U.S. 658 (1978).
6
York Education Law § 2801. ECF No. 39-1 at 19. The Visitors’ Policy states that “[t]he building
principal or his or her designee is responsible for all persons in the building and on the grounds.”
ECF No. 39-1 at 58-59. Hansen claims that as the superintendent—not a building principal—
Phillips lacked the authority to enforce the Visitors’ Policy against her. ECF No. 30 at 10; ECF
No. 40 at 9.
Hansen further alleges that Phillips violated her rights under New York Public Officers
Law § 103, the Open Meetings Law, which provides that “[e]very meeting of a public body shall
be open to the general public.” ECF No. 40 at 11, 14. She emphasizes that the criminal trespass
charges against her were dismissed based on this statute.
These allegations are not cognizable under § 1983 because they do not state violations of
federal statutory or constitutional rights.