Hansen v. Watkins Glen Central School District et al
[…] superintendent and principals acted with discretion, and not as “final policymakers,” where New
York law provides that the board of education—not the superintendent or principals—has the
power to establish relevant rules and regulations, plaintiff pointed to no formal delegation of
policymaking authority from board to administrators, and board maintained policymaking and
oversight authority).
Here, Hansen does not allege that Phillips was acting as a “final policymaker;” she
specifically alleges that under New York Education Laws § 1711(2), a superintendent may only
“enforce all rules and regulations relating to the management of the schools . . . under the direction
of the Board of Education,” ECF No. 40 at 8, and that the Visitors’ Policy is included in the Board
of Education’s Policy Manual. There is no indication in the record that the board abdicated its
policymaking authority regarding visitors to the superintendent or that the board could not overturn