Geer v. Gates Chili Central School District et al
[…] Id. at 39.
Trela acknowledged Geer’s assertion that he was suffering from PTSD and that he was
under the care of both a physician and a therapist. Id. at 21. He stated that “[i]f indeed [Geer] is
receiving some type of medical treatment for PTSD,” that was “certainly a good thing,” but that
“even up until the last day” of the hearing, Geer “remained steadfast that there is nothing wrong
with him and the way he has acted.” Id. at 34.
Trela also rejected Geer’s suggestion that the District should have required him to
undergo a medical examination under § 913 of the New York Education Law, which provides
that a school district can require an employee to submit to a medical examination “in order to
determine the physical or mental capacity of such person to perform his or her duties.” Trela
noted that Geer “testified that his own therapist made it clear that [his] actions are not the result
of a medical issue.” “Since [Geer’s] own therapist has found [him] to be without a medical
issue,” Trela asked rhetorically, “why would the District then believe that a Section 913 review