Geer v. Gates Chili Central School District et al
[…] 2016. (Dkt. #112-34 at 3-4.) In his decision, Justice Stander stated that “the Trela Decision and
penalty was well supported by the evidence,” and that Trela had a rational basis both for his
factual findings and for imposing the penalty of termination. Id. at 11-12.
Justice Stander also addressed Geer’s arguments based on alleged violations of state and
federal statutes prohibiting disability discrimination. Specifically, Geer alleged “that the District
removed and discontinued the reasonable accommodations put in place based on [its] perception
8
Section 3020-a(5) of the Education Law provides that an employee may seek judicial review of a hearing
officer’s decision pursuant to CPLR § 7511, and that “[t]he court’s review shall be limited to the grounds set forth in
such section.” Under § 7511, “an award may be vacated only if (1) the rights of a party were prejudiced by
corruption, fraud or misconduct in procuring the award, or by the partiality of the arbitrator; (2) the arbitrator