Bradley v. Selip & Stylianou, LLP et al
[…] (2d Cir. 2015), where the Second Circuit interpreted identical language in § 1692g. In Hart, the
plaintiff had received a letter from his new mortgage-loan servicer after servicing obligations had
been transferred from the prior servicer. Hart, 797 F.3d at 221. The letter notified the plaintiff of
the transfer of servicing responsibilities, and included “relevant timing, payment, and
correspondence particulars about the transfer.” Id. The plaintiff brought a FDCPA claim against
the new servicer, arguing that the new servicer had failed to furnish a required notice under §
1692g. The issue before the Second Circuit was whether the transfer-of-servicing letter constituted
an “initial communication with a consumer in connection with the collection of any debt,” which
is the action that triggers a debt collector’s obligation to provide a § 1692g notice. Id. at 224.
Although the new servicer conceded that the letter was an initial communication, it contended that
the letter was not “in connection with the collection of any debt.” Id. The Second Circuit