Love v. Martuscello
[…] (See Dkt. # 13-1 at 12). 21 Case 6:17-cv-06244-DGL Document 49 Filed 06/10/22 Page 22 of 38 A federal court may grant habeas relief only on the ground that a petitioner’s conviction is in violation of the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States. 28 U.S.C. § 2254(a). The Supreme Court thus has “stated many times that ‘federal habeas corpus relief does not lie for errors of state law.’” Estelle v. McGuire, 502 U.S. 62, 67-68 (1991) (quoting Lewis v. Jeffers, 497 U.S. 764, 780 (1990); citation omitted). A weight of the evidence claim derives from C.P.L. § 470.15(5), which grants a New York appellate court the broad factual review power to reverse or modify a conviction where it determines “that a verdict of conviction resulting in a judgment was, in whole or in part, against the weight of the evidence.” N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 470.15(5). “Since a ‘weight of the evidence claim’ is purely a matter of state law, it is not cognizable on habeas review.” Cummings v. Burge, 581 F. Supp. 2d 436, 451-52 (W.D.N.Y. 2008) (citations omitted)).