Byrd v. Rochester Housing Authority et al
[…] origin.
(f)(1) To discriminate in the sale or rental, or to
otherwise make unavailable or deny, a dwelling to any
buyer or renter because of a handicap of-(A) that buyer or renter,
. . .
(2) To discriminate against any person in the terms,
conditions, or privileges of sale or rental of a
dwelling, or in the provision of services or facilities
in connection with such dwelling, because of a handicap
of-(A) that person . . . .”
42 U.S.C. § 3604. Plaintiff does not specify the subsections of
Section 3604 under which she seeks relief.
Although
Plaintiff
references
Sections
3605
and
3606
of
Title 42 U.S.C. in her Complaint, those sections of the FHA are
inapplicable. Section 3605 pertains to “residential real estaterelated
transactions,”
which
is
defined
as
“[t]he
making
or
purchasing of loans or providing other financial assistance--(A)
for purchasing, constructing, improving, repairing, or maintaining
a dwelling; or (B) secured by residential real estate[;]” or “[t]he
selling, brokering, or appraising of residential real property.”
-4-
42 U.S.C. § 3605(b). Section 3606 pertains to “[d]iscrimination in
the provision of brokerage services[.]” 42 U.S.C. § 3606.
C.
As
The Burden-Shifting Framework
the
Second
Circuit
has
explained,
claims
of
housing