JDS Group Ltd. v. Metal Supermarkets Franchising America Inc.
[…] See Doyle v. Nutrilawn U.S., Inc., 2010 WL 1980280, at *8 (W.D. Wash. May 17, 2010) (granting summary judgment on claim for violation of § 19.100.180(1) where plaintiff failed to show that franchisor failed to act in good faith in connection with the terms of the franchise agreement). Moreover, these same considerations dictate the conclusion that plaintiff is unlikely to succeed on its claim for breach of the implied covenant of good faith and fair dealing. See id. (evaluating FIPA good faith claim and implied covenant of good faith and fair dealing claim under same standard). Turning to § 19.100.180(2)(B), both parties acknowledge that no case law exists interpreting this provision of the FIPA. However, the statute itself provides that “[i]n determining whether a requirement to purchase or lease goods or services constitutes an 7 unfair or deceptive act or practice or an unfair method of competition the courts shall be guided by the decisions of the courts of the United States interpreting and applying the anti-trust laws of the United States.” In other words, it is clear that § 19.100.180(2)(B) purchasing agreements is that aimed at improperly preventing restrain restrictive competition.