JDS Group Ltd. v. Metal Supermarkets Franchising America Inc.
[…] Here, JDS contends that it is likely to succeed on the merits of its claims for violation of the FIPA and that it will suffer irreparable harm to its business interests if forced to install MetalTech. A. For the reasons discussed below, the Court disagrees. Likelihood of Success on the Merits In arguing that it is likely to succeed on the merits of its claims, JDS specifically, contends that MSFA’s actions violated RCW §§ 19.100.180 (1), (2)(B), and (2)(H). FIPA1 - Section 19.100.180(1) provides that the parties to a franchise agreement shall “deal with each other in good faith.” Section 19.100.180(2)(B) provides that “it shall be an unfair or deceptive act or practice or an unfair method of competition and therefore unlawful” for a franchisor to “[r]equire a franchisee to purchase or lease goods or services of the franchisor or from approved sources of supply unless and to the extent that the franchisor satisfies the burden of proving that such restrictive purchasing agreements are reasonably necessary for a lawful purpose justified on business grounds, and do not substantially affect competition.” 1 The parties’ franchise agreements contain a New York choice-of-law provision.