JDS Group Ltd. v. Metal Supermarkets Franchising America Inc.
[…] However, FIPA provides that “[a]ny agreement, condition, stipulation or provision, including a choice of law provision, purporting to bind any person to waive compliance with any provision of this chapter or any rule or order hereunder is void.” RCW § 19.100.220(2). Accordingly, and because neither party argues otherwise, the Court assumes FIPA governs the parties’ relationship. 5 Section 19.100.180(2)(H) provides that “it shall be an unfair or deceptive act or practice or an unfair method of competition and therefore unlawful” for a franchisor to “[i]mpose on a franchisee by contract, rule, or regulation, whether written or oral, any standard of conduct unless the person so doing can sustain the burden of proving such to be reasonable and necessary.” With respect to 19.100.180(1), “Washington courts have . . . recognized that the duty of good faith [set forth in FIPA] does not operate to create rights not contracted for, nor does it override the express terms of a contract.” Fleetwood v.