Kloppel v. Sears Holdings Corporation et al
[…] may treat him as an independent contractor instead of as an employee. Consequently, the worker
will not enjoy N.Y. Lab. Law §§ 198-b and 193’s protections from wage deductions because those
3
laws only apply to employees. For the same reason, the worker is not entitled to a wage statement
under N.Y. Lab. Law § 195.
Even if an employer cannot satisfy the above three-prong test, the Fair Play Act provides
an additional test through which an employer may establish that a worker is an independent
contractor: the “separate business entity” test. N.Y. Lab. Law § 862-b(2)(a-k). If the employer can
establish that the worker meets all eleven factors of the separate business entity test, including that
the worker or “business entity” owns or leases the “capital goods and gains the profits and bears
the losses of the business entity” and “has the right to perform similar services for others on
whatever basis and whenever it chooses,” the employer may deem the business entity an
independent contractor. Id. Again, N.Y. Lab. Law §§ 198-b, 193, and 195 would not protect the
business entity.
B.
Preemption