Kloppel v. Sears Holdings Corporation et al
[…] worker fails the three-prong test, provided the employer can demonstrate that the worker is a
“separate business entity” under the law’s 11-factor test. N.Y.Lab. Law § 862-b(2). Additionally,
unlike in Massachusetts, employers in New York can contract around the law prohibiting wage
5
Both the Fair Play Act and the Massachusetts law in Schwann dictate that a worker must perform a service outside
the usual course of the employer’s business to be labeled an independent contractor. Compare Mass. Gen. Laws §
148B(a) (“an individual performing any service . . . shall be considered to be an employee . . . unless . . . the service
is performed outside the usual course of the business of the employer . . .) with N.Y. Lab. Law § 862-b(1)(b) (requiring
that the worker’s “service . . . be performed outside the usual course of business” for the worker to be an independent
contractor).
9
deductions. N.Y.Lab. Law § 193(1)(b) (“No employer shall make any deduction from the wages