Kloppel v. Sears Holdings Corporation et al
[…] Ashcroft v. Iqbal, 556 U.S. 662, 678 (2009). The application of this standard is “a context-specific task that requires the reviewing court to draw on its judicial experience and common sense.” Id. at 679. Applying this standard here, the Court agrees with HDL that a private right of action does not exist under NYLL § 198-b, but disagrees with its analysis regarding an “enforceable contractual right.” II. Analysis A. No Private Right of Action for Wage Kickbacks Under NYLL § 198-b NYLL § 198-b prohibits an employer from requesting, demanding, or receiving any part of an employee’s wages “upon the statement, representation, or understanding that failure to comply with such request or demand will prevent such employee from procuring or retaining employment.” N.Y. Lab. Law § 198-b(2). The section expressly provides a criminal penalty for violations but is silent as to a private right of action. N.Y. Lab. Law § 198-b(5) (“A violation of the provisions of this section shall constitute a misdemeanor.”). HDL argues that § 198-b does not contain an express private right of action and that, based on the text of the statute and the legislative history, the Court cannot infer one here.