Murphy v. County of Chemung et al
[…] The Elmira Defendants argue that they did not violate Plaintiff’s constitutional rights by
refusing to accept his cash bail. The Court agrees.
New York’s cash bail law requires that, “at any time after the principal has been committed
to the custody of the sheriff,” cash bail be deposited with “(a) the county treasurer of the county in
which the criminal action or proceeding is pending or, in the city of New York with the
commissioner of finance, or (b) the court which issued such order, or (c) the sheriff in whose
custody the principal has been committed.” N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 520.15. “Upon proof of the
deposit of the designated amount the principal must be forthwith released from custody.” Id.
10
Here, Judge Forrest executed a securing order for Plaintiff, which remanded Plaintiff to the
custody of the Chemung County Sheriff and set bail at $750. At that point, the Elmira Defendants,