Daniels v. LaManna
[…] Daniels’ girlfriend as an alibi witness does not even appear to be factually accurate. As
indicated above, prior to summations, defense counsel notified the trial court that Daniels
wanted to re-open the case so that his girlfriend could testify that she was on the phone with
Daniels around the time of the robbery, and that the two of them were engaged in dinner
together around that time, as well. Tr. 273–74. The trial court’s response was a swift and
definite denial of the motion – “[s]he’s not coming in” – as was the trial court’s prerogative.
See N.Y.C.P.L. § 250.20 (“[i]f at the trial the defendant calls such an alibi witness without
having served the demanded notice of alibi . . . the court may exclude any testimony of such
witness relating to the alibi defense.”). In other words, counsel’s performance was not
deficient because he did raise the issue with the trial court, which swiftly denied his request.
In addition, the Court finds that Daniels has failed to demonstrate that counsel’s