Johnson v. Berryhill
[…] claimant] disabled if [she] stopped using drugs or alcohol”) (citations omitted); 20 C.F.R.
§§ 404.1535(a), 404.1535(b)(1), 416.935(a), 416.935(b)(1).
In making this determination, the Commissioner must evaluate which of the
claimant’s “current physical and mental limitations, upon which [the Commissioner] based [his]
current disability determination, would remain if [the claimant] stopped using drugs or alcohol
and then determine whether any or all of [the claimant’s] remaining limitations would be
disabling.” 20 C.F.R. § 404.1535(b)(2); see also 20 C.F.R. § 416.935(b)(2). If the
Commissioner determines that the claimant’s “remaining limitations would not be disabling, [the
Commissioner] [must] find that [the claimant’s] drug addiction or alcoholism is a contributing
factor material to the determination of disability.” 20 C.F.R. § 404.1535(b)(2)(i); see also 20
C.F.R. § 416.935(b)(2)(i). As noted above, the claimant bears the burden of proving that drug
addiction or alcoholism is not material to the disability determination, Cage, 692 F.3d at 123,
29