Lusk et al v. Serve U Brands, Inc. et al
[…] Id. at 76. The Court agrees with the reasoning in Soler. The FLSA requires only that an employee consent in writing to become a party plaintiff to an action. It does not dictate that the consent identify a particular court or case in order to be effective. Moreover, Defendants’ argument that a valid consent must relate to a specific operative complaint is belied by the plain language of the statute itself. that a party plaintiff’s The FLSA expressly anticipates written contemporaneously with the complaint. consent may be filed See 29 U.S.C § 256(a) (stating that an FLSA action may be commenced by an individual claimant “on the date when the complaint is filed, if he is specifically named as a party plaintiff in the complaint and his written consent to become a party plaintiff is filed on such date 23 in the court in which the action is brought”). Such consents would as a matter of course have been signed prior to the commencement of the action.