Root v. Corning Community College
[…] In that regard, Defendant’s submissions indicate that Corning Community College is governed by a Regional Board of Trustees (“RBOT”), of which Carl H. Blowers is the Chairman.25 New York Civil Practice Law and Rules (“CPLR”) § 312 indicates that service “upon a board or commission having a chairman or other presiding officer, secretary or clerk, by whatever official title he is called, may be made by delivering the summons to him.” Accordingly, it appears that service of the Summons and Complaint should be made upon Mr. Blowers, as the Chairman of the College’s RBOT. Plaintiff shall file the process server’s affidavit of service with the Clerk of the Court.