Barksdale v. Crawley
[…] Lastly, Officer Sullivan testified that Barksdale attempted to flee and struggled with officers on the scene when he saw Investigator Donovan moving toward the porch that Barksdale had stretched out upon. With respect to Barksdale’s “weight of the evidence” argument, the Court notes that such claims are purely matters of state law, and not cognizable on federal habeas review. Urruita v. Greene, No. 05-CV-6153 CJS, 2007 WL 2484305, at *2 (W.D.N.Y. Aug. 28, 2007) (citing N.Y.C.P.L. § 470.15(5), which permits state appellate courts in New York to reverse or modify a conviction where they determine “that a verdict of conviction resulting in a judgment was, in whole or in part, against the weight of the evidence.”). As such, “[f]ederal courts routinely dismiss claims attacking a verdict as against the weight of the evidence on the basis that they are not federal constitutional issues cognizable in a habeas proceeding.” Id. (collecting cases).