Cruz v. Noeth
[…] corpus petition. Accordingly, to the extent the petition challenges
the First Judgment of Conviction, it is dismissed as untimely and
not subject to equitable tolling.
B.
The Petition Is Meritless with Respect to the Second
Judgment of Conviction
1.
Background
Petitioner challenges the Second Judgment of Conviction on the
ground that trial counsel was ineffective due to the failure to
-11-
move to suppress evidence derived from the eavesdropping warrants.
According to Petitioner, trial counsel should have made a motion
based on
CPL
§
700.70
(“Section
700.70”),
which
provides
as
follows:
The contents of any intercepted communication, or
evidence derived therefrom, may not be received in
evidence or otherwise disclosed upon a trial of a
defendant unless the people, within fifteen days after
arraignment and before the commencement of the trial,
furnish the defendant with a copy of the eavesdropping
warrant, and accompanying application, under which
interception was authorized or approved.
N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 700.70. New York courts have strictly
construed Section 700.70. E.g., Gil v. Mazzuca, No. 03 CIV.3316 WHP
GWG, 2004 WL 389103, at *11 (S.D.N.Y. Mar. 3, 2004) (citing People
v. Schulz, 67 N.Y.2d 144, 147 (1986) (“Evidence derived from an