Smith v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] $18,023.50. Mot. for Att’y Fees, ECF No. 27. Attorney Smith acknowledges that if
the Court awards her fees in this action, she must refund to Plaintiff the $5,561.28
in fees that she received under the Equal Access to Justice Act.
Id.
The
Commissioner was properly noticed on Attorney Smith’s motion, and has responded
that he “takes no position on this request, but rather he defers to the Court’s sound
discretion as to the reasonableness of the requested fee award.” Resp., 2, Jan. 6,
2020, ECF No. 29.
DISCUSSION
42 U.S.C. § 406(b)(1)(a) provides that in claims against the Commissioner,
“whenever a court renders a judgment favorable to a claimant . . . who was
represented before the court by an attorney, the court may determine and allow as
part of its judgment a reasonable fee for such representation.” The fee awarded
cannot be “in excess of 25 percent of the total of the past-due benefits to which the
claimant is entitled by reason of such judgment,” and it is paid “out of, and not in
4
addition to, the amount of [the claimant’s] past-due benefits.” 3 Id. An attorney