Blocker v. Graham
[…] Mr. Blocker knowingly possessed the guns came from the automobile presumption. This
Court should therefore engage in a de novo review of the evidence.”); SR. 119 (“The guilty
verdicts concerning the handgun were also against the weight of the evidence.”); ECF
No. 1, Ground Four (incorporating direct appeal arguments). Respondent argues that
Ground Four asserts a purely state-law claim that is not cognizable on habeas review.
A claim that a conviction is against the weight of the evidence originates from
C.P.L. § 470.15(5), which permits an appellate court to reverse or modify a conviction
where it determines “that a verdict of conviction resulting in a judgment was, in whole or
in part, against the weight of the evidence.” In People v. Bleakley, 69 N.Y.2d 490 (1987),
the New York Court of Appeals noted that attacks on a verdict based on the weight of the
evidence are different from those based on the legal sufficiency of the evidence. Id. at