D'AMICO -v- WASTE MANAGEMENT OF NEW YORK, LLC
[…] is the primary responsibility of States and local governments." 42 U.S.C. § 7401(a)(3).
-22-
Accordingly, Congress enacted a "savings clause" permitting states to "adopt and enforce
regulations limiting the emission of pollutants to the extent that such regulations are more
stringent than the requirements of the Clean Air Act, subject to certain exceptions not
relevant here." Clean Air Mkts. Grp. v. Pataki, 194 F. Supp. 2d 147, 157(N.D.N.Y. 2002)
(footnote omitted), aff'd, 338 F.3d 82 (2d Cir. 2003); see generally 42 U.S.C. § 7416
(allowing states or their political subdivisions "to adopt or enforce (1) any standard or
limitation respecting emissions of air pollutants or(2)any requirement respecting control
or abatement of air pollution" so long as that standard or requirement is no less stringent
than any standards or requirements mandated by federal law).
In construing the CAA, courts have frequently referred to the federal Clean Water
Act("CWA") because "many provisions in the Clean Water Act—including the savings