D'AMICO -v- WASTE MANAGEMENT OF NEW YORK, LLC
[…] Bartlett, 260 F. Supp. 3d at 240. Had the defendant "engaged in any alternative remedial
measures," it "would have violated CERCLA § 122(e)(6)." Id. In other words,the Bartlett
court found the plaintiffs' claims were preempted because the plaintiffs were "attempting
to hold [the d]efendant liable for activities consistent with the Consent Decree on the theory
that[the d]efendant should have conducted additional remediation that would have violated
CERCLA § 122(e)(6)." Id. at 243. Bartlett is distinguishable because unlike § 122(e)(6)
of CERCLA, the CAA specifically preserves the States' authority to adopt and enforce
more stringent standards than those imposed by federal law.
Compare 42 U.S.C.
§ 9622(e)(6)("When either the President, or a potentially responsible party pursuant to an
administrative order or consent decree under this chapter, has initiated a remedial
investigation and feasibility study for a particular facility under this chapter, no potentially
responsible party may undertake any remedial action at thefacility unless such remedial
action has been authorized by the President."(emphasis added)), with 42 U.S.C. § 7416
(retaining the authority in any State or the political subdivisions thereof to "adopt or
enforce" emissions standards and limitations or "any requirement respecting control or