Xerox Corporation v. JCTB Incorporated et al
[…] A, ¶ 1). Paragraph 1 of
the Terms and Conditions of the Finance Lease further states that
if “the performance of SP Equipment delivered under [the] [Finance
Lease] is not at least substantially consistent with” agreed-upon
performance expectations, “Xerox will, at [JCTB’s] request replace
the SP Equipment without charge with identical SP Equipment, or at
Xerox’s option, with Xerox equipment with comparable features and
capabilities.” Id., ¶ 26 (quoting Atkinson Aff., Ex. A., ¶ 1).
The UCC authorizes the parties to a lease agreement to fashion
their
own
remedies.
See
N.Y.
U.C.C.
Law
§
2-A-503(3)
(“Consequential damages may be liquidated under Section 2-A-504, or
may
otherwise
be
limited,
altered,
or
excluded
unless
the
limitation, alteration, or exclusion is unconscionable. . . .”);
see also N.Y. U.C.C. Law 2-A-101, Off. Cmt. (recognizing and
incorporating the “fundamental tenet of the common law” of “freedom
-21-
of the parties to contract”). “[C]ourts applying New York law
routinely enforce such limitations [on remedies] according to their
terms.” Ace Sec. Corp.