Appleberry v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] give deference to such sources. Genier, 298 F. App'x at 108. Nonetheless, the ALJ
“should explain the weight given to opinions from these ‘other sources,’ or otherwise
ensure that the discussion of the evidence in the determination or decision allows a
claimant or subsequent reviewer to follow the adjudicator's reasoning.” SSR 06-03P, at
*6. This is particularly true “when such opinions may have an effect on the outcome of
the case.” Id.
When a claimant is in a structured educational setting, the ALJ must evaluate the
effect of that setting on the claimant. 20 C.F.R. § 416.924a(b)(5)(iv)(C). Because such
a setting “may minimize signs and symptoms of [the claimant’s] impairment(s),” the ALJ
must “consider [the claimant’s] need for a structured setting and the degree of limitation
in functioning [he or she has] or would have outside the structured setting.” Id. “Even if
[the claimant is] able to function adequately in the structured or supportive setting, [the
ALJ] must consider how [the claimant] function[s] in other settings and whether [the
claimant] would continue to function at an adequate level without the structured or
supportive setting.”