The Pike Company, Inc. v. Tri-Krete Limited
[…] AAA would play so minimal a role in resolving alleged PPA violations when the aggrieved
party demands expedited arbitration.
In sum,the material question before this Court is whether the prerequisites of§ 756b(3) have been satisfied. Pike does not dispute receipt of Tri-Krete's May 8, 2018, letter
(Dkt. 9-2 at
7), which outlines various alleged PPA violations, including that Pike
"unreasonably withheld approval" of App 12, App 13, invoices 8880, 8893, 8894, 8915,
and 8916, and the requested contract revisions numbered one through twenty (Dkt. 7-5);
see also N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 756-b(3)(b)("The written notice required under this section
shall be delivered at or sent by any means that provides written, third-party verification of
delivery to the last business address known to the party giving notice."). Tri-Krete also
notified Pike that the parties were "obliged to attempt to resolve the above-referenced
violations," and requested that Pike or its attorneys contact Tri-Krete and/or its attorneys.
(Dkt. 7-5 at 1). Tri-Krete further indicated that it intended to refer the matter to the AAA