The Pike Company, Inc. v. Tri-Krete Limited
[…] such, could have significant bearing on at least some of Tri-Krete's non-arbitrable
allegations. See Hikers Indus., Inc. v. William Stuart Indus. (Far E.) Ltd., 640 F. Supp.
175, 178(S.D.N.Y. 1986)(staying the action where "the arbitration will provide the court
with insight into the issues oflaw and fact"); see also Maritima de Ecologia, S.A. de C. V.,
2011 WL 1465744,at *5(staying the action where the arbitration proceedings would "have
a significant bearing on th[e] case"); see generally N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 756-a(l)("The
parties to a construction contract may, by mutual agreement, establish a billing cycle for
the submission of invoices requesting payment for work performed pursuant to a
construction contract."). Furthermore, while Tri-Krete has not provided any indication as
-26-
to the expected duration of the arbitration proceedings, see Donjon Marine Co. v. Water
Quality Ins. Syndicate, 523 F. App'x 738, 740 (2d Cir. 2013)(affirming the decision to