The Pike Company, Inc. v. Tri-Krete Limited
[…] and encompassed by Tri-Krete's fourth counterclaim. (See Dkt. 5 at 6-7; Dkt. 7-5). To
be sure, Tri-Krete's counterclaims for breach of contract, unjust enrichment, and unpaid
labor and materials seek similar, if not identical, monetary relief as that which is sought by
its fourth counterclaim. (See Dkt. 5 at 4-8). However, Tri-Krete's first, second, and third
counterclaims are not subject to resolution in arbitration, as the AAA's authority to issue
an arbitral award is limited to the "alleged violation" ofthe PPA. See N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law
§ 756-b(3)(d)("Upon conclusion of the arbitration proceedings, the arbitrator shall submit
to the parties his or her opinion and award regarding the alleged violation."). The merits
ofthose remaining counterclaims must instead be resolved through litigation.
-22-
Pike's breach of contract cause of action is also not arbitrable. While Pike may
argue to the AAA panel that Tri-Krete's purported breaches of the Subcontract represent