The Pike Company, Inc. v. Tri-Krete Limited
[…] petitioner the sole option of determining "the manner and forum" to resolve the dispute
"under the terms of the General Contract or according to law." Id. (quotation marks and
emphasis omitted). Relying on the contract language and the principle that a contract is to
be construed so as to give effect to each and every part thereof, the Turner court concluded
that the petitioner could avoid arbitration under the PPA and resolve any disputes through
litigation. See id. at 225-26.
The Turner court's reasoning is fundamentally flawed because it failed to address
§ 757 ofthe PPA. Section 757 voids any "provision, covenant, clause or understanding in,
collateral to or affecting a construction contract stating that expedited arbitration as
expressly provided for and in the manner established by section seven hundred fifty-six-b
ofthis article is unavailable to one or both parties." N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 757(3). Because
the PPA renders as unenforceable any contract provision that makes the PPA's expedited
- 14-
arbitration provision "unavailable to one or both parties," the Turner court overlooked