The Pike Company, Inc. v. Tri-Krete Limited
[…] Subsection
three of § 756-b sets forth the PPA's arbitration remedy, see N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 756- 16-
b(3), and is intended to "effectuate[]" the purpose of the statute, see Capital Siding, 138
A.D.3d at 1266. That provision, as noted above, requires informal dispute resolution
negotiations to take place after the contractor receives "written notice of a complaint" that
it "has violated the provisions of this article," or "where a subcontractor alleges [that the]
. . . contractor has violated the provisions of this article." N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 756-
b(3)(a) (emphasis added). The PPA further provides that if the parties fail to reach a
mutually agreeable resolution through informal avenues, "the aggrieved party may refer
the matter, not less than fifteen days ofthe receipt of third party verification of delivery of
the complaint, to the American Arbitration Association for an expedited arbitration
pursuant to the Rules ofthe American Arbitration Association." Id. § 756-b(3)(c).
Section 756-b(3) clearly outlines the necessary prerequisites that must be satisfied
before seeking the benefit of the PPA's arbitration remedy. While there is little caselaw