The Pike Company, Inc. v. Tri-Krete Limited
[…] before ruling upon Pike's motion for a preliminary injunction.
E.
The Arbitrability of Tri-Krete's PPA Claims
1.
The PPA's Requirements and Arbitration Remedy
The Court's research has revealed only a limited number of state and federal
opinions interpreting the PPA,and virtually no case law describing the scope ofthe PPA's
arbitration provision in any depth. As such, the Court begins its analysis with the statutory
text.
The purpose of the PPA is "to expedite payment of all monies owed to those who
perform contracting services pursuant to construction contracts." N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law
§ 756-a. The statute requires that "[ujpon delivery of an invoice and all contractually
required documentation, a contractor or subcontractor shall approve or disapprove all or a
portion ofsuch invoice within twelve business days." Id. § 756-a(2)(a)(ii). A contractor's
approval "shall not be unreasonably withheld nor shall a contractor[,] ... in bad faith,
disapprove all or a portion of an invoice." Id.
- 12-
The contractor['s] . . . payment of subcontractor or material supplier's
interim or final invoice shall be made on the basis ofa duly approved invoice
ofthe work performed and materials supplied during the billing cycle.
Id. § 756-a(3)(b).