Mobayed v. McCarthy
[…] For the reasons explained below, Mobayed’s petition for a writ of habeas corpus [ECF No. 1] is denied. BACKGROUND In December 2015, Mobayed was indicted on two counts of burglary in the first degree, and three counts of robbery in the first degree pursuant to N.Y. Penal Law § 160.15(4). State Record (“SR”), 47–49, Aug. 3, 2018, ECF No. 6-1. § 160.15(4) provides that “a person is guilty of robbery in the first degree when he forcibly steals property and when, in the course of the commission of the crime or of immediate flight therefrom, he or another participant in the crime . . . [d]isplays what appears to be a pistol, revolver, rifle, shotgun, machine gun or other firearm . . . .” Significantly, the statute also provides that it is an affirmative defense to robbery in the first degree 1 that such “firearm was not a loaded weapon from which a shot, readily capable of producing death or other serious physical injury, could be discharged.”