McCarrick v. Corning, Inc.
[…] 2012 to July 5, 2017. ECF No. 22 ¶ 19. Plaintiff alleges no other facts sufficient for the Court to
determine whether Plaintiff worked the requisite hours in the relevant time period. Accordingly,
Defendant’s motion to dismiss Plaintiff’s retaliation claim under the FMLA is GRANTED.
C.
NYSHRL Claims
1.
NYSHRL Discrimination Claim
Defendant argues that the Court lacks subject matter jurisdiction over Plaintiff’s NYSHRL
discrimination claim because it was already adjudicated by the New York State Division of Human
Rights (“NYSDHR”). New York Executive Law § 297(9) states that a plaintiff “shall have a cause
of action in any court of appropriate jurisdiction for damages . . . unless such person had filed a
complaint hereunder or with any local commission on human rights.” Courts in this Circuit have
held that § 297(9) “generally provides a jurisdictional bar to judicial resolution once a plaintiff has
brought his state-law discrimination claim before the [NYSDHR].” Haygood v. Unity Health Sys.,