Murphy v. City of Elmira et al
[…] As explained below, Defendants’ motion is denied. Further, to the extent Plaintiff asks the
Court to preclude Defendants from presenting evidence pursuant to the exclusionary rule, that
request is denied without prejudice to renewal should Defendants seek to introduce evidence that
Plaintiff believes should be excluded. To the extent that Plaintiff asks the Court to enter an order
limiting the use of any unsealed records, that request is also denied without prejudice to renewal.
I.
Unsealing
“Upon the termination of a criminal action or proceeding against a person in favor of such
a person,” CPL § 160.50 requires the sealing of “all official records and papers, including
judgments and orders of a court . . . relating to the arrest or prosecution . . . on file with the division
of criminal justice services, any court, police agency, or prosecutor’s office.” CPL § 160.50(1)(c).
The sealing requirement is broad and applies even to “proceedings terminated by virtue of
dismissals and vacaturs, on grounds unrelated to guilt or innocence, so that a former accused may