Baker v. Lamanna
[…] (“Q. Was she still trying to give oral sex to the baby at that point? A. No. When I called her name she looked up. Q. And then you pulled her [away from the baby] and you said you punched her? A. Yes, I pushed her. Q. You pushed her or you punched her? A. I punched her.”). Consequently, Petitioner’s testimony was inconsistent with a justification defense based on a reasonable belief that it was necessary to use force to stop an ongoing or imminent forcible criminal sexual act. 22 See, New York Penal Law § 35.15 (“1. A person may, subject to the provisions of subdivision two, use physical force upon another person when and to the extent he or she reasonably believes such to be necessary to defend himself, herself or a third person from what he or she reasonably believes to be the use or imminent use of unlawful physical force by such other person[.] . . . 2. A person may not use deadly physical force upon another person under circumstances specified in subdivision one unless: . . . (b) He or she reasonably believes that such other person is committing or attempting to commit a kidnapping, forcible rape, forcible criminal sexual act or robbery[.]”) (McKinney); see also, People v.