Aparicio-Larin et al v. Barr et al
[…] district courts of habeas jurisdiction to review orders of removal,
. . . [but] those provisions were not intended to ‘preclude habeas
review
over
challenges
challenges
to
removal
to
detention
orders.’”)
that
are
(quoting
independent
H.R.
Cong.
of
Rep.
No. 109-72, at *43 2873 (May 3, 2005)).
Although this Court has jurisdiction to decide statutory and
constitutional challenges to civil immigration detention, it does
not have jurisdiction to review the discretionary decisions of the
Attorney General. Zadvydas, 533 U.S. at 688 (citing 8 U.S.C.
§ 1252(a)(2)(B)(ii)) (“[N]o court shall have jurisdiction to review
. . . any other decision or action of the Attorney General . . .
the authority of which is specified under this subchapter to be in
the discretion of the Attorney General.”). “[W]hether the district
court has jurisdiction will turn on the substance of the relief
that a [petitioner] is seeking.” Delgado v. Quarantillo, 643 F.3d
52, 55 (2d Cir. 2011) (per curiam).
-6-
IV.
Discussion
A.
Overview of Petitioner’s Claims