Aparicio-Larin et al v. Barr et al
[…] & N. Dec. 791, 793 (BIA 2016) (“An alien who seeks a change in
custody status must establish to the satisfaction of the [IJ] and
the [BIA] that he is not ‘a threat to national security, a danger
to the community at large, likely to abscond, or otherwise a poor
bail risk.’”) (quoting Guerra, 24 I. & N. Dec. at 40).
The BIA is the only forum from which an alien may seek
reconsideration of the substance of an IJ’s discretionary bond
determination. See 8 C.F.R. §§ 1003.19(f), 1003.38, 1236.1(d)(3);
see also Demore v. Kim, 538 U.S. 510, 516–17 (2003) (noting that
8 U.S.C. § 1226(e) bars federal court review of a “discretionary
judgment” or a “decision” of the Attorney General) (citing 8 U.S.C.
§ 1226(e) (stating that “[n]o court may set aside any action or
decision by [immigration officials] under this section regarding
the detention or release of any alien or the grant, revocation, or
-9-
denial of bond or parole”)). “What § 1226(e) does not bar, however,
are constitutional challenges to the immigration bail system.”
Pensamiento v. McDonald, 315 F. Supp.3d 684, 688–89 (D. Mass. 2018)
(citing Jennings v. Rodriguez, ___ U.S. ____, 138 S. Ct. 830, 841,