Aparicio-Villatoro v. Barr et al
[…] Government, at his bond hearing. See Petition (“Pet.”) (Docket No.
1) ¶¶ 43-46. In Count Two of the Petition, Aparicio-Villatoro
alleges that the Government’s categorical denial of bail to certain
non-citizens violates the Eighth Amendment’s excessive bail clause.
Id. ¶¶ 47-50.
For the reasons discussed below, the Court finds that as a
matter of due process, Aparicio-Villatoro is entitled to a new bond
hearing at which the Government bears the burden of proof by clear
and convincing evidence. In light of this conclusion, the Court
need not consider his claim based on a violation of 8 U.S.C. §
1226(a) or his Eighth Amendment claim.
B.
Statutory Framework
The statute authorizing Aparicio-Larin’s detention, 8 U.S.C.
§ 1226(a), provides in pertinent part that “an alien may be
arrested and detained pending a decision on whether the alien is to
be removed from the United States.” 8 U.S.C. § 1226(a). “[P]ending
such decision, the Attorney General--(1) may continue to detain the
arrested alien; and (2) may release the alien on– (A) bond of at
least $1,500 with security approved by, and containing conditions
-9-
prescribed by, the Attorney General; or (B) conditional parole. .
.
.”
Id.
“In
connection
with
§
1226(a),
[DHS]
promulgated
regulations setting out the process by which a non-criminal alien
may obtain release[,]” which “provide that, in order to obtain bond
or
conditional
parole,
the
‘alien
must
demonstrate
to
the