Pate v. City of Rochester et al
[…] will not reach that issue, as Plaintiff’s motion for remand was untimely, and Plaintiff has
thereby waived his challenge to this defect. However, to the extent that the City argues
that service against the officers it represents has not been properly effectuated, the Court
will address the City’s argument only in so far as it is necessary to dismiss it as untimely
raised.
- 11 -
Case 6:19-cv-06691-EAW-MWP Document 27 Filed 01/07/22 Page 12 of 17
In response to the City’s position, Plaintiff contends that CPLR 311 governs service
in this matter because the City represents several of the officers named as defendants. (Dkt.
23 at 3-4). As such, Plaintiff argues, service was properly effectuated by delivering the
summons and complaint “to the mayor, comptroller, treasurer, counsel or clerk; or, if the
city lacks such officers, to an officer performing a corresponding function under another
name.” (Id. (citing CPLR 311(a)(3))).
In its answer, the City did not challenge service of process on itself or the officers
it represents, and it did not file any motion pursuant to Federal Rule of Civil Procedure
12(b) to challenge service of process.