Quiros v. Eckert et al
[…] Id. Similarly conclusory language is used with respect to the rape and other criminal sexual act charges. See id. Months later, in February 2018, Defendant filed another motion for a “more specific” bill of particulars and to dismiss the indictment. Id. at 16-20. He argued that the indictment failed to satisfy C.P.L. § 200.50(6), which requires “[a] statement in each count that the offense charged therein was committed on, or on or about, a designated date, or during a designated period of time.” Id. at 17. Defendant raised several issues with the dates contained in the original indictment: the rape counts “merely state that each incident occurred during a [successive] six day time period[s] beginning on March 15, 2017, and ending on April 29, 2017.” Id.