Boone v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] Talavera v. Astrue, 697 F.3d 145, 151 (2d. Cir. 2012). B. ALJ Neumann Applied the Correct Legal Standard On appeal, “[t]he relevant inquiry is whether the ALJ applied the correct legal standards and whether [his] determination is supported by substantial evidence”. Cichocki v. Astrue, 729 F.3d 172, 177 (2d Cir. 2013). A claimant’s benefits are suspended upon incarceration and terminated after twelve months of continuous suspension. See 24 U.S.C. §1382(e)(1)(A) (“no person shall be an eligible individual . . . with respect to any month if throughout such month he is an inmate of a public institution”); 20 C.F.R. §416.1325(a) (“a recipient is ineligible for benefits for the first full calendar month in which he or she is a resident of a public institution . . . throughout the calendar month . . . such ineligibility continues for so long as such individual remains a resident of a public institution”); §416.1335 (“[w]e will -4- terminate your eligibility for benefits following 12 consecutive months of benefit suspension for any reason”).