Boone v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] See Plaintiff’s Memorandum of Law [8-1] at 1, 7-10; Commissioner’s Brief [11-1] at 4, 7-12. Plaintiff had filed a prior SSI application dated August 7, 2015 and received a partially favorable decision on August 20, 2018, finding that he was disabled as of December 15, 2016. Id. at 13. However, plaintiff’s benefits were terminated due to a period of incarceration. Id.; see also 20 CFR 416.211(a)(1) (“you are not eligible for SSI benefits for any month throughout which you are a resident of a public institution”). Although there appears to have been some confusion about plaintiff’s actual dates of incarceration, he testified: “I was locked up for a whole year. . . . 2014, I got locked up.