Freedom Mortgage Corporation v. Thomas
[…] Schiffman, 36 N.Y.3d 550, 552 (2021). Article 13 of the RPAPL sets forth various
procedural requirements in a mortgage foreclosure action. Ditech Fin. LLC v. Sterly, No.
5:15-cv-1455 (MAD/TWD), 2016 WL 7429439, at *4 (N.D.N.Y. Dec. 23, 2016).
While Plaintiff appears to have established the common-law elements of a
foreclosure action, (see Dkt. 10-5 (promissory note); Dkt. 10-6 (mortgage and assignment),
& Dkt. 10-3 at 1-5 (Plaintiff’s affidavit establishing default)), Plaintiff has failed to
establish its compliance with the procedural requirements of the RPAPL. For example,
RPAPL § 1320 requires the plaintiff to deliver a “special summons” in a foreclosure action
against certain residential properties “in additional to the usual requirements applicable to
a summons in the court[.]” The special summons takes a specific form, including a
boldface warning that the party is in danger of losing their home.
Id. at § 1320.
“Compliance with RPAPL Section 1320 is a mandatory requirement in mortgage
foreclosure actions.” Green Mountain Holdings (Cayman) LTD v. McEachern, No. 22-4-