Freedom Mortgage Corporation v. Thomas
[…] Ave LLC, No. 21-CV-5844 (MKB) (TAM), 2023 WL 6594003, at *7-8 (E.D.N.Y. Aug.
18, 2023) (recommending denial of default judgment motion when neither the proposed
summons nor the proof of service established compliance with § 1320), adopted, 2023 WL
5993166 (E.D.N.Y. Sept. 15, 2023); Lancor, 2021 WL 4942083, at *2-3 (denying default
judgment motion when plaintiff failed to show its compliance with § 1320). Because
Plaintiff has not met its burden to establish that it complied with RPAPL § 1320, the motion
for default judgment is denied.
Plaintiff also failed to comply with RPAPL § 1304. Section 1304 requires the
lender to serve the borrower with notice warning the borrower that they are at risk of
foreclosure, at least 90 days before commencing an action. Id. at § 1304(1). The notice
must contain specific language and “a current list of at least five housing counseling
agencies serving the county where the property is located” that New York’s Department of
-5-
Financial Services has identified. Id. at § 1304(1)-(2). The plaintiff has “the affirmative
obligation to establish strict compliance with RPAPL § 1304[.]” Wilmington Sav. Fund
Soc’y, FSB v. White, No. 17-CV-2288 (RRM) (SIL), 2021 WL 2548971, at *4 (E.D.N.Y.