Official Committee of Equity Securities Holders vs. Integrated Nano-Technologies, Inc., et al.
[…] No. 23-CV6350, ECF No. 1. In Case No. 23-CV-6351, it appeals the denial of its application to retain
McCarter & English, LLP. No. 23-CV-6351, ECF No. 1. The United States Trustee moves to
1
dismiss both appeals, arguing that, because the Committee “no longer exists,” it “has no capacity
to pursue these appeals.” No. 23-CV-6350, ECF No. 20 at 5, 8. For the reasons that follow, the
Trustee’s motions are DENIED.
In a Chapter 11 bankruptcy proceeding, the United States Trustee is mandated to appoint a
“committee of creditors holding unsecured claims.” 11 U.S.C. § 1102(a)(1). The Trustee may also
“appoint additional committees of creditors or of equity security holders as [he] deems
appropriate.” Id. A committee of equity security holders “ordinarily consist[s] of the persons,
willing to serve, that hold the seven largest amounts of equity securities of the debtor of the kinds
represented on such committee.” Id. § 1102(b)(2).
Because “cases under the [Bankruptcy] Code are designed to function by informed,
participatory, and self-interested constituent democracy—the centerpiece of which is the
reorganization plan which is voted upon by creditors and equity security holders”—committees