Official Committee of Equity Securities Holders vs. Integrated Nano-Technologies, Inc., et al.
[…] oversee the administration of the case, participate in negotiating the plan of reorganization, and
exercise other general supervisory functions.” Id. The Code treats committees as “parties in
interest” who have a right to “raise and [] appear and be heard on any issue in a [Chapter 11] case.”
11 U.S.C. § 1109(b) (emphasis added).
A committee “is a creature of statute, deriving its powers and duties from bankruptcy law.”
Off. Comm. of Unsecured Creditors of WorldCom, Inc. v. S.E.C., 467 F.3d 73, 79 (2d Cir. 2006).
“The principal source of a [] committee’s powers and duties is 11 U.S.C. § 1103(c).” Id. Under
that provision, a committee is authorized to investigate “the acts, conduct, assets, liabilities, and
financial condition of the debtor, the operation of the debtor’s business and the desirability of the
2
continuance of such business, and any other matter relevant to the case or to the formulation of a
plan.” 11 U.S.C. § 1103(c)(2). A committee may “consult with the trustee or debtor in possession
concerning the administration of the case,” id. § 1103(c)(1), and may “participate in the
formulation of a plan, advise those represented by such committee of such committee’s
determinations as to any plan formulated, and collect and file with the court acceptances or
rejections of a plan.” Id. § 1103(c)(3). The Code also provides a committee with the authority to
“perform such other services as are in the interest of those represented.” Id. § 1103(c)(5). This
“catchall” provision “reflects the broad parameters of a committee’s functions,” Norton, supra, §
98:30, and has been relied upon as the basis for authorizing committee actions that, while not