Official Committee of Equity Securities Holders vs. Integrated Nano-Technologies, Inc., et al.
[…] obligations under the plan”).
This functional approach better accords with the text and policies of the Code than an
approach based on general corporate-law principles. And, insofar as the Code does not distinguish
between post-confirmation and post-dismissal activities, see 11 U.S.C. § 1103(c), a similar
analysis ought to apply in the latter context as much as the former. Accordingly, the Court will
proceed to determine whether the Committee’s appeals are consistent with the powers granted to
it under the Code. The Court concludes that they are.
8
Under Section 1103(c)(5), a committee is authorized to “perform such other services as are
in the interest of those represented.” 11 U.S.C. § 1103(c)(5). Under Section 1109(b), a committee
is designated a party in interest that “may raise and may appear and be heard on any issue in [the
Chapter 11] case,” id. § 1109(b), including a motion to dismiss. See id. § 1112(b)(1). Given a