Raymond James & Associates, Inc. v. Ellison et al
[…] forced to do so by a subpoena in the underlying state court proceeding before the Ontario
County Surrogate’s Court.” (Dkt. 32 at 4). Objecting Defendants assert that these actions
of “delay, concealment, and denial” have allowed Raymond James to “unlawfully retain[]”
possession of the funds in the retirement account “for the apparent purpose of enriching
itself off the management of those funds.” (Id.).
For the reasons that follow, the Court denies Raymond James’ motion without
prejudice.
DISCUSSION
I.
Legal Standard
Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1335(a), a federal district court has “original jurisdiction of
any civil action of interpleader or in the nature of interpleader filed by any person, firm, or
corporation, association, or society having in his or its custody or possession money or
property of the value of $500 or more” if “(1) [t]wo or more adverse claimants, of diverse
citizenship . . ., are claiming or may claim to be entitled to such money or property” and
“(2) the plaintiff has deposited such money or property . . . into the registry of the court . . .