Mezu-Ndubuisi v. University of Rochester et al
[…] IV. Primary Jurisdiction Doctrine A. New York Public Health Law § 2801-b When physicians challenge a determination to suspend or diminish that physician’s professional privileges in a hospital, Public Health Law § 2801-b(2) “provides the allegedly aggrieved physician with a procedural avenue through which he [or she] can present his [or her] claim of a wrongful denial of professional privileges to the Public Health Council.” Guibor v. Manhattan Eye, Ear & Throat Hosp., Inc., 46 N.Y.2d 736, 737 (1978). Section § 2801-b provides that: It shall be an improper practice for the governing body of a hospital to refuse to act upon an application for staff membership or professional privileges or to deny or withhold from a physician . . . membership or professional privileges in a hospital, or to exclude or expel a physician . . . from staff membership in a hospital or curtail, terminate or diminish in any way a physician’s . . . professional privileges in a hospital, without stating the reasons therefor, or if the reasons stated are unrelated to standards of patient care, patient welfare, the objectives of the institution or the character or competency of the applicant. N.Y. Pub. Health Law § 2801-b (McKinney 2008). - 30 - Section 2801-b further provides an administrative review mechanism for physicians’ claims relating to the denial of professional privileges: Any person claiming to be aggrieved by an improper practice as defined in this section may, by himself or his attorney, make, sign and file with the public health council a verified complaint in writing which shall state the name and address of the hospital whose governing body is alleged to have committed the improper practice complained of and which shall set forth the particulars thereof and contain such other information as may be required by the council. N.Y. Pub. Health Law § 2801-b(2). The statute thus creates “a two-step grievance process by which a physician may obtain injunctive relief requiring the hospital to restore wrongfully terminated staff privileges.” Gelbard v. Genesee Hosp., 87 N.Y.2d 691, 696 (1996).