United States of America et al v. Health Management Associates, Inc. et al
[…] 3
The Section 1407 proceedings in MDL No. 2442 also were conducted under seal. On the
Government’s motion, the seal was lifted (with the exception of a limited number of items) in
January 2014. See MDL No. 2442, Minute Order (J.P.M.L. Jan 10, 2014) (ECF No. 79).
4
The parties waived oral argument.
-3that centralization will eliminate the possibilities of duplicative discovery and conflicting pretrial
rulings, and facilitate the resolution of any first-to-file issues that may arise.5
We reject PAL’s request that we exclude the claims against it in the Miller action from the
MDL. See 28 U.S.C. § 1407(a) (authorizing the Panel to “separate any claim, cross-claim, counterclaim, or third party claim and remand any of such claims before the remainder of the action is
remanded”). The Miller plaintiffs plainly allege a conspiracy involving the HMA defendants and
PAL, making separation and remand of such claims inefficient and, indeed, virtually impracticable.
See, e.g., Miller Compl. ¶ 384 (“Defendant PAL conspired with Defendants HMA and Lancaster by