Brinkofski v. Albemarle Hospital et al
[…] P. 9(j). “Failure to comply with [this rule] is ground for dismissal of a state medical-malpractice claim filed in federal court.” Williams v. Haigwood, No. 5:08-CT-3138BO, 2012 WL 4483883, at *7 (E.D.N.C. Sept. 27, 2012) (citations omitted)). Plaintiff’s claims for negligence and breach of standard of care (assuming such a claim exists independent of the negligence claim) are for medical malpractice, and thus, the complaint is subject to Rule 9(j)’s requirements.1 See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-21.11(2)(a) (defining a medical malpractice action to include “[a] civil action for damages for personal injury or death arising out of the furnishing or failure to furnish professional services in the performance of medical, dental, or other health care by a health care provider”). The complaint contains no assertions to suggest that Dr. Dodd’s medical care and available records have been reviewed by anyone who is expected to qualify as an expert witness nor do any of the factual allegations support application of the doctrine of res ipsa loquitur.