Pennsylvania National Mutual Casualty Insurance Company v. Beach Mart, Inc. et al
[…] second law firm” for the case and asking if plaintiff “is going to reimburse [defendant] for the
money that it has spent so far defending [in the underlying action]”); Maeyan Golasa’s Decl. 13
(DE 120-30) (declaring that defendant received no response to the 1-25-13 email); Ray’s Email
dtd. 2-4-13 (DE 128-4)). Plaintiff argues, however, that these letters were never received, and all
other communications were timely responded to. (See, e.g., Pl.’s Opp. Stmt. (DE 121) ¶¶ 54-56).
There thus remain material disputes of fact as to plaintiff’s liability under North Carolina
General Statute § 58-63-15(11)(b), and the court denies plaintiff’s and defendant’s motions under
this subparagraph.
32
iii.
§ 58-63-15(11)(c) and (d)
North Carolina General Statute § 58-63-15(11) deems it unlawful to “[f]ail[] to adopt and
implement reasonable standards for the prompt investigation of claims arising under insurance
policies,” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-63-15(11)(c), and to “[r]efus[e] to pay claims without conducting
a reasonable investigation based upon all available information,” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-6315(11)(d).
Defendant has introduced evidence that plaintiff underwent an investigation to determine
liability under the policies which endured for seven months and involved engagement of multiple
specialists.