Pennsylvania National Mutual Casualty Insurance Company v. Beach Mart, Inc. et al
[…] Here, liability has only just been announced in this
written decision, and there has not yet been a determination of the amount defendant ultimately
will recover.
Thus, the court finds as a matter of law that plaintiff did not violate subsection (g). For the
same reason, defendant’s claim under subsection (m), prohibiting “[f]ail[ure] to promptly settle
claims where liability has become reasonably clear, under one portion of the insurance policy
coverage in order to influence settlements under other portions of the insurance policy coverage,”
also fails. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-63-15(11)(m).
Finally, subsection 58-63-15(11)(h) prohibits “[a]ttempting to settle a claim for less than
the amount to which a reasonable man would have believed he was entitled.” N.C. Gen. Stat. §
58-63-15(11)(h). Where liability has not been conclusively determined, it cannot be said that a
reasonable person would believe himself entitled to either the maximum coverage provided under
the policy, or the amount ultimately recovered, before the fact or amount of liability had been
determined. Elliott v. Am. States Ins. Co., 883 F.3d 384, 398-99 (4th Cir. 2018) (“The mere fact
34
of having [] coverage does not entitle the insured to recover at all.”). Thus, the court determines
as a matter of law that plaintiff did not violate subsection (h) by making settlement offers for less
than the entire amount claimed in defendant’s reimbursement claim. The court accordingly grants
plaintiff’s motion for summary judgment as to this part of defendant’s counterclaim.
v.
§ 58-63-15(11)(n)
Lastly, subsection (n) requires insurers to “promptly provide a reasonable explanation of
the basis in the insurance policy in relation to the facts . . . for denial of a claim or for the offer of
a compromise settlement.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-63-15(11)(n). Defendant contends plaintiff
denied its reimbursement claim by failing to respond to it, and in its failure to respond, plaintiff
additionally failed to provide reasonable explanation for its denial. (Def.’s Resp. (DE 127) at 23).