Abdullah v. United States Department of Agriculture
[…] Under 5 U.S.C. § 702, any person who is "suffering a legal wrong" or who is "adversely affected or
aggrieved [because of an] agency action" may seek judicial review in a United States District CoUrt.
II.
The USDA moves to dismiss this action for lack of subject-matter jurisdiction because Les
Anciens did not exhaust its administrative remedies before seeking judicial review concerning the
USDA's decision to cancel the $75,000 granttoLesAnciens. See [D.E. 40] 6-1, 9-12; Fed. R. Civ.
P. 12(b)(1). In support, the USDA cites 7 U.S.C. § 6912(e), which provides that a person "shall
exhaust all administrative appeal procedures ... before the person may bring an action in a court of
competent jurisdiction against ... the Department."
5
Federal courts of appeals are divided over whether the exhaustion requirement in 7 U.S.C.
§ 6912(e) is jurisdictional. See Forest Guardians v. U.S. Forest Serv., 641 F.3d 423,432 (lOth Cir.
2011) (per curiam); Dawson Farms. LLC v. Farm Serv.