Tripp v. County of Gates, et al
[…] (See Compl. Ex. 5 ¶ 1(“In exchange for the promises made by County of Gates . . . pursuant to Charge Number 437-2013-01237, Valerie S. Tripp . . . agrees not to institute a lawsuit against Respondent under Title VII . . . .”); ¶ 5 (“This document constitutes a final and complete agreement between the EEOC, Charging Party and 9 Respondent.”); and ¶ 6 (“The parties agree . . . that this agreement may be specifically enforced in court by the EEOC or the parties and may be used as evidence in a subsequent proceeding in which a breach of this agreement is alleged.”)). Title 29 C.F.R. § 1614.504(a) provides: “Any settlement agreement knowingly and voluntarily agreed to by the parties, reached at any stage of the complaint process, shall be binding on both parties.” Settlement agreements are contracts and are therefore governed by general principles of contract law. Ohio Valley Envtl.