Save Our Sound OBX, Inc., et al v. North Carolina Department of Transportation, et al
[…] activity in the United States that requires authorization or environmental review by a federal agency
involving construction” of nine specific categories of infrastructure development including, in
relevant part, “surface transportation.” 42 U.S.C. § 4370m(6)(A). “The term ‘covered project’ does
not include . . . any project subject to section 139 of Title 23” (“Section 139”). Id. § 4370m(6)(B).
Section 139 establishes procedures to facilitate expeditious environmental review pursuant
to NEPA in transportation projects that require cooperation among multiple agencies. See 23 U.S.C.
§ 139(b)(3)(A) (directing the Secretary of Transportation to “allow for the use of programmatic
approaches to conduct environmental reviews that” generate efficiencies on multiple metrics).
Projects regulated under Section 139 include “any highway project . . . that, if implemented as
14
proposed by the project sponsor, would require approval by any operating administration or
secretarial office within the Department of Transportation.”