Save Our Sound OBX, Inc., et al v. North Carolina Department of Transportation, et al
[…] (i) the action is filed by a party that submitted a comment during the
environmental review; and
(ii) any commenter filed a sufficiently detailed comment so as to put
the lead agency on notice of the issue on which the party seeks
judicial review . . .
42 U.S.C. 4370m-6(a) (emphasis added). The FAST Act defines a “covered project” to include “any
activity in the United States that requires authorization or environmental review by a federal agency
involving construction” of nine specific categories of infrastructure development including, in
relevant part, “surface transportation.” 42 U.S.C. § 4370m(6)(A). “The term ‘covered project’ does
not include . . . any project subject to section 139 of Title 23” (“Section 139”). Id. § 4370m(6)(B).
Section 139 establishes procedures to facilitate expeditious environmental review pursuant
to NEPA in transportation projects that require cooperation among multiple agencies. See 23 U.S.C.