Lujan v. Chowan University et al
[…] patient’s case; and (3) he must use his best judgment in the treatment and care of his
patient. If the physician or surgeon lives up to the foregoing requirements he is not
civilly liable for the consequences. If he fails in any one particular, and such failure
is the proximate cause of injury and damage, he is liable.
McAllister v. Ha, 347 N.C. 638, 642 (1998) (citing Hunt v. Bradshaw, 242 N.C. 517, 521 (1955)
(citations omitted)). “The first requirement is further refined by the ‘same or similar communities’
standard and N.C.G.S. § 90–21.12.” Jackson v. Bumgardner, 318 N.C. 172, 175 (1986) (citing Wall
v. Stout, 310 N.C. 184, 192 n. 1 (1984)); see also Swink v. Weintraub, 195 N.C. App. 133, 143–44
(2009)). Specifically, the physician is now required to provide care “in accordance with the
standards of practice among members of the same health care profession with similar training and
experience situated in the same or similar communities at the time of the alleged act giving rise to
the cause of action.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90–21.12(a). However, the second and third requirements
do not require application of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90–21.12(a). Swink, 195 N.C. App. at 142–43 (citing
Wall, 310 N.C. at 199 n. 2).
Proximate causes are those