Rooks v. United States Postal Service
[…] compensation legislation: employees are guaranteed the right to receive immediate, fixed benefits,
regardless of fault and without need for litigation, but in return they lose the right to sue the
Government." Lockheed Aircraft, 460 U.S. at 194; see also Borneman v. United States, 213 F.3d
819, 829 n.3 (4th Cir. 2000). A federal employee may therefore pursue a claim under FECA for
an on-the-job injury, but may not sue the federal government for' that injury.
Plaintiff's amended complaint is barred by FECA. U.S Postal Service employees are
federal employees for the purposes of FECA. See 39 U.S.C. § 1005(c) ("Officers and employees
of the Postal Service shall be covered by subchapter I of chapter 81 of title 5, relating to
compensation for work injuries."). For a federal employee to state a claim against the federal
government outside of FECA, the employee must demonstrate that the relevant injury was not
sustained while the employee was performing his or her duties as a federal employee. Wallace v.