Martin v. Hayes
[…] privacy to the limited degree of his front porch in his absence, accepting plaintiff’s allegation that
officers acted contrary to his instructions to stay away. See Rogers v. Pendleton, 249 F.3d 279,
289 (4th Cir. 2001) (noting “distinction between approaching a house to knock on the front door,
as citizens do every day, and persisting, in the face of a request to leave by the owner of property”).
On the other hand, the degree to which this intrusion was needed for the promotion of
legitimate governmental interests in public safety set forth in Article 27A is great. Indeed, Article
27A expressly states that “protection of the public from sex offenders is of paramount
governmental interest.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.5 (emphasis added). In addition, it is the purpose
of Article 27A to “assist law enforcement agencies' efforts to protect communities. . . and to
authorize the access to necessary and relevant information about those offenders to others as
provided in this Article.” Id. (emphasis added). Here, verification of residency is a core relevant
type of information authorized by the statute. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.9A(b); see United States
v. Olson, 114 F.4th 269, 277 (4th Cir. 2024) (“assum[ing] that suspicionless searches of sex