Martin v. Hayes
[…] (Id. ¶¶ 756-757).
Plaintiff’s argument that the foregoing allegations state a claim against defendant for a
unlawful search, in violation of plaintiff’s constitutional rights, fails as a matter of law because it
does not take into account that the search is conducted under the statutory authority of Article 27A.
Indeed, the statute not only allows, but requires, the sheriff, in the lawful exercise of his duties
under the statute, to “make a reasonable attempt to verify that the person is residing at the registered
address.”
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.9A(a)(4).
13
Further, the statute expressly provides that
“Additional Verification May Be Required,” and it allows that “[d]uring the period that an offender
is required to be registered under this Article, the sheriff is authorized to attempt to verify that the
offender continues to reside at the address last registered by the offender.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14208.9A(b).
“The touchstone of the Fourth Amendment is reasonableness, and the reasonableness of a
search is determined by assessing, on the one hand, the degree to which it intrudes upon an