Swiggett v. PCS Phosphate Company, Inc.
[…] Id. at 721-22. The North Carolina Environmental Management Commission, under the authority of the Secretary of the North Carolina Department of Environment and Natural Resources, Division of Water Resources (“DENR”), is charged with issuing permits for high-volume utilization of surface waters or groundwater, such as defendant’s alleged activities here. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143215.15(a). Any “water user who is dissatisfied with a decision of the Commission concerning that user’s or another user’s permit application or permit may commence a contested case under G.S. 150B-23,” providing for administrative remedies under the North Carolina Administrative Procedure Act. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-215.15(c). Notably, the statue specifically provides for DENR’s review of permits and authority to modify or revoke a permit, upon consideration of (1) “the physical and chemical nature of any impairment of the aquifer or stream, adversely affecting its availability or fitness for other water uses (including public use),” and (2) “injury to public health, safety or welfare which would result if such impairment were not prevented or abated,” among other technical factors. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-215.15(h).