Webster et al v. Ameritas Investment Corporation et al
[…] King Dep.
270. Thus, King gave advice solely incidental to his conduct as a broker or dealer and received no
"special compensation" for investment advice. See Thomas, 631 F.3d at 1164-68; Nat'l Exec.
Planners. Ltd., 503 F. Supp. at 1074. Likewise, although King hoped to expand the relationship and
to be compensated for his investment advice in the future, see Webster Dep. 413, the mere possibility
of future compensation, contingent on the client's future satisfaction, does not constitute "for
compensation" under the IAA. See 15 U.S. C. 80b-2(a)( 11) (defining an investment advisor as "any
person who, for compensation, engages in the business of advising others ... ") (emphasis added).
Accordingly, King and the remaining defendants were not investment advisors under the IAA, and
plaintiffs' claim under section 80b-6 fails. The court grants defendants' motion for summary
judgment on claim four.
E.