Webster et al v. Ameritas Investment Corporation et al
[…] rejects defendants' argument that one must be an investment adviser to be covered by the NCIAA.
See Szulik v. Tagliaferri, 966 F. Supp. 2d 339, 369 (S.D.N.Y. 2013) ("Although the term
'Investment Adviser' does not include investment advisers 'covered under federal law,' the
anti-fraud provision of the NCIAA applies to any 'person,' a separately defined term.").
Section 78C-8(a) creates two antecedent conditions before a person may be liable under 78C8(a)(1) or 78C-8(a)(2). First, the person must receive, directly or indirectly, consideration from
another person. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 78C-8(a). Second, that consideration must result from the person
"advising the other person as to the value of securities or their purchase or sale, whether through the
issuance of analyses or reports or otherwise." Id.
In State v. Clemmons, 111 N.C. App. 569, 576, 433 S.E.2d 748, 752 (1993), the North
Carolina Court of Appeals held that a 10% commission on the sale of corporate securities was
sufficient consideration under section 78C-8(a). Here, King received a commission for the sale of