Webster et al v. Ameritas Investment Corporation et al
[…] a fee should Webster be happy with the advice. See Webster Dep. 172, 413. Before Webster
purchased the annuities in October 2008, King explained to her his method of predicting the market
trajectory. King Dep. 182. King also continued to provide investment advice to Webster after she
purchased the annuities in October 2008 and hoped to expand the relationship and receive a future
fee.
See,~'
[D.E. 59-19] PW 745; [D.E. 63-15] Ameritas 674. Thus, the court assumes without
deciding that King's conduct was done "in the solicitation" of Webster as an advisory client and that
section 78C-8(b) applies to him.
Section 78C-8(b) makes it "unlawful for any person to make any untrue statement of a
material fact, or omit to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in light
of the circumstances under which they are made, not misleading." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 78C-8(b).
Apart from the antecedent condition, section 78C-8(b) is identical to section 78A-8(2). Compare
N.C. Gen. Stat.§ 78C-8(b), with N.C. Gen. Stat.§ 78A-8(2). As discussed, North Carolina courts
interpret section 78A-8 in light of Rule lOb-5 and its attendant case law.