UNITED STATES OF AMERICA v. $307,970.00 in U. S. Currency
[…] That figure is made all the more reasonable considering that, in this case, discovery has been taken only in fits. In addition, the parties have at least once jointly agreed to extend the discovery schedule. Thus, considering the reasons for and sources of delay in this case the court cannot conclude that the length of this case is unreasonable. The court’s analysis, which discounts heavily any delay occasioned by claimants’ actions, finds support in a related, yet very different area of law: the Speedy Trial Act, 18 U.S.C. §§ 3161–3147. Although not a perfect analogy, see § 3173 (“No provision of this chapter shall be interpreted as a bar to any claim of denial of speedy trial as required by amendment VI of the Constitution.”), courts have long recognized that it would be “an unusual case in which the time limits of the Speedy Trial Act have been met but the sixth amendment right to speedy trial has been violated.” United States v. Nance, 666 F.2d 353, 360 (9th Cir. 1982); accord United States v.